CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Veronica Madere
Kuehne & Nagel
120 Mallard Drive, Suite 135
St. Rose, LA 70087

RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring sack from China

Dear Ms. Madere:

In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dominion Steel Specialties Incorporated.

You submitted a sample of a drawstring sack made of polypropylene strips. The strips of the sack meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The unprinted sack measures approximately 29” x 21” and weighs less than one kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the woven sack will be 6305.33.0080, HTSUS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: of man-made textile materials…other. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division